THE BEASTS - a film of two parts (but I would’ve been happy just watching them working their land for two hours…)
CLOSE - by God, if this doesn’t break you, then you’re already broken.
HOLY SPIDER - Not for the faint-hearted. (But fine for arachnophobes).
GODLAND - I found it hilarious. Just me, then?
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON - See sweet seashells with shoes on a see-saw, seashore, sheep, seeping sore, or cinema, and I’ll shank you. THANK you. I’ll thank you.
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE DEAD RECKONING PART ONE - Reckon it was impossible to have felt more entertained on leaving the cinema.
CAIRO CONSPIRACY - formerly known as THE BOY FROM HEAVEN. Both shit titles. Great film.
TALK TO ME - because the hand ain’t listening. Best horror I saw in the cinema this year.
TÁR - yeah, bet you forgot about this little beauty! Cate Blanchett plays Lydia. I wish.
FREMONT - cool, slow B&W character study, like what they used to make in the ‘90s, with a cameo from him from The Bear who’s definitely not related to Willy Wonka.
DREAM SCENARIO - no top ten would be complete without my husband, Nic Cage. Contains one of the most accurate sex scenes ever committed to screen.
ANATOMY OF A FALL - a whodunnit / court room drama that Hitchcock himself would take credit for.
EL CONDE - Pablo Larraín smashes it out of the park (again) with his unique take on historical biopics - in this one, General Pinochet is, well, a vampire. Obvs.